International Shipping- Flat $25
Flat rate shipping $9.95 & Free Shipping over $60 Australia wide
|
|
|
(0) items
Follow

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to MUM OK BABY OK, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online.

This collection may be required to allow you to receive information from us, to order resources or to receive information about or become involved in our campaigns or other initiatives.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address viewing, download or purchase history.

If you order certain resources, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs, campaign or activities.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to register as a member of our website, or otherwise participate in our programs and events, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. Wherever possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, rather than from another person.

How does MUM OK BABY OK use the personal information?

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to obtain access to the interactive elements of our website;
  • to provide you with the information, resources or merchandise you have requested;
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by MUM OK BABY OK; or
  • to show your name and the amount of any donation or sponsorship you may make on our website (unless you choose a private or anonymous donation)

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal information may be displayed or included as set out above. You also agree that your personal details may accordingly be identified, recovered and displayed by internet search engines. In certain circumstances we may give you the option to keep your information private.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract.

Where you have agreed to receive MUM OK BABY OK emails, MUM OK BABY OK may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, campaign or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from MUM OK BABY OK by unsubscribing. If you are a registered as a member of our website, you can also edit your email marketing preferences via your member account settings.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, MUM OK BABY OK may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

Other than for the purposes described above, MUM OK BABY OK will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that MUM OK BABY OK does not store any credit card information on its servers.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through our Services at any time. Please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

Correction of personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting our website.

Meanings

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “MUM OK BABY OK ” refers to MUM OK BABY OK Pty Limited (ACN 168 018 602) and “our” has a similar meaning. “Personal information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information or opinion.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please Contact Us.

Open

Want 10% Off?

We are currently away from December 15th until January 15th, no orders will be taken during this time.

Member Login

Lost your password?